Klaus- Netflix-Szenenbild

Nominierungen der 47. ANNIE AWARDS verkündet – Netflix triumphiert

Die Nominierungen für die 47. Annie Awards wurden bekannt gegeben! Gemeinsam mit Disneys FROZEN 2 und Pixars TOY STORY 4 führt der bei Netflix erschienene Weihnachtsfilm KLAUS gemeinsam mit Laikas MISSING LINK und DreamWorks Animation das Feld als Bester Feature Film an. Der handgezeichnete Animationsfilm KLAUS erhielt insgesamt sieben Nominierungen, Laika Stopmotion-Abenteuer MISSING LINK kommt auf acht Nominierungen.

Absolut bemerkenswert: die Netflix-Projekte überrunden die großen Studios deutlich, der Streaminganbieter heimste insgesamt 37 Nominierungen bei den Annie Awards ein, neben KLAUS wurde I LOST MY BODY mit fünf Nominierungen bedacht, die Anthologie LOVE, DEATH & ROBOTS bekommt vier weitere Nominierungen. DreamWorks Animation vereint gesamt 18 Nominierungen auf sich, Disney kommt mit Disney Animation und Pixar zusammen auf 16 Nominierungen.

Besondere Freude: beim Besten Studentenfilm ist die Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg ist der Kurzfilm GRAVEDAD von Matisse Gonzalez nominiert! Die von ASIFA-Hollywood verliehenen 47. Annie Awards werden am 25. Januar 2020 in der Royce Hall der UCLA verliehen.

47. Annie Awards

Hier die Übersicht aller Nominierungen der 47. Annie Awards:

Best Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
  • Missing Link – Laika
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Indie Feature

  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles – Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix
  • Okko’s Inn – Madhouse
  • Promare – TRIGGER, XFLAG
  • Weathering With You – Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

Best Special Production

  • Guava Island “Titles and Prologue” – Six Point Harness / Amazon
  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation
  • Infinity Train “The Perennial Child” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout” – Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.
  • Zog – Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Subject

  • Acid Rain – Animoon
  • DONT KNOW WHAT – Thomas Renoldner
  • Je sors acheter des cigarettes – Miyu Productions
  • Purpleboy – Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… asbl, Luna Blue Film
  • Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days – Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best VR

  • Bonfire – Baobab Studios
  • GLOOMY EYES – ATLAS V
  • Kaiju Confidential – ShadowMachine

Best Commercial

  • Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media” – Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere
  • Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot – Epic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit
  • The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster – Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media – Preschool

  • Ask the Storybots, Episode: Why Do We Have To Recycle? – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
  • Elena of Avalor, Episode: Changing of the Guard – Disney Television Animation
  • Let’s Go Luna!, Episode: Dorsay Day/Honey in Paris – Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group
  • Norman Picklestripes, Episode: “Pizza Pickle/The Forest Next Door” – Factory
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, Episode: I Am Amelia Earhart – Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Best TV/Media – Children

  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: Carried Away – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
  • Niko and the Sword of Light, Episode: 206: The Caterpillar Train – Titmouse and Amazon Studios
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Episode: “Evil League of Mutants” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below, Episode: A Glorious End Part 1 – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Tom and Jerry Show, Episode: Calamari Jerry – Warner Bros. Animation

Best TV/Media – General Audience

  • Big Mouth, Episode: Disclosure The Movie: The Musical! – Netflix
  • BoJack Horseman, Episode: The Client – Tornante Productions for Netflix
  • Harley Quinn, Episode: So You Need a Crew – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Tuca & Bertie, Episode: The Jelly Lakes – Tornante Productions for Netflix
  • Undone, Episode: 2. The Hospital – Tornante Company and Amazon Studios

Best Student Film

  • Con Fuerza – Savannah College of Art and Design
  • Gravedad – Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Animationsinstitut
  • The Fox & The Pigeon – Sheridan College
  • Un diable dans la poche – GOBELINS, l’école de l’image

Best FX for TV/Media

  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation: VFX Supervisor: Manuel Reyes Halaby; FX Artists: Cristiana Covone, Koya Masubuchi, Jean Claude Nouchy; Compositing Lead: Dustin Henning
  • Love, Death & Robots, Episode: The Secret War – Blur for Netflix: FX Artists: Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos, Vladimir Zhovna
  • My Moon – Eusong Lee, co-produced with Chromosphere: Compositing Director: Stéphane Coëdel; Animation Director, Compositor: Natan Moura
  • Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures, Episode: Episode 115: “Stormtroopers vs. Rebels – Soldiers of the Galactic Empire”  – Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc.: FX Animator: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below, Episode: A Glorious End Part 1 – DreamWorks Animation: Visual Effects Supervisors: Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro; Overseas FX Supervisor: Chen Ling; Compositing Supervisor: Brandon Tyra

Best FX for Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation: FX Supervisors: Amaury Aubel, James Jackson, Michael Losure; FX Leads: Domin Lee, Alex Timchenko
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong
  • Missing Link – Laika: CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman; Lead CG Effects Artist: David Horsley; Senior Technical Director: Peter Stuart; Lead Technical Compositor: Timu Khodzhaev; Lead CG Lighter: Joe Strasser
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios: Effects Lead: Alexis Angelidis; Effects Artists: Amit Ganapati Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Kylie Wijsmuller, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
  • Weathering With You – GKIDS: Key Animation: Hidetsugu Ito; VFX Artists: Yuko Nakajima, Jumi Lee; Chief Photography: Ryosuke Tsuda

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

  • Ask the Storybots, Episode: Where Do Planets Come From? – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix: Chris O’Hara – Multiple Characters
  • Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, Episode: Rapunzel and The Great Tree – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel: Juliane Martin – Various Characters
  • His Dark Materials, Episode: 8 – BBC Studios: Lead Animator: Aulo Licinio – Iroek
  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation: Andrew Muir – All
  • Robot Chicken, Episode: Ginger Hill in: Bursting Pipes – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios: Scott DaRos – All Characters

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Andrew Ford – Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation: Animation Supervisor: Dane Stogner – Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation: Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani – Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine: Animation Supervisor: Sergio Martins – Alva
  • Missing Link – Laika: Rachelle Lambden – Multiple Characters

Best Character Animation – Live Action

  • Alita: Battle Angel – Weta Digital: Animation Supervisor: Michael Cozens
  • Avengers: Endgame – Weta Digital: Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo
  • Game of Thrones, Season 8 Episode 3 “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons – Image Engine: Animation Supervisor: Jason Snyman; Character Rigger: Sheik Ghafoor; Creature FX Technical Director: Maia Neubig; Lookdev Artist: Michael Siegel; Texture Lead: Cheri Fojtik
  • Pokémon Detective Pikachu – Framestore: Animation Supervisor: Dale Newton; Rigging TD: Waiyin Mendoza; Groom Technical Director: Rochelle Flynn; Lookdev: Leila Gaed; Creature FX TD: Paul Jones
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home – Sony: Character Animator : Joakim Riedinger

Best Character Animation – Video Game

  • Gears 5 – Cinematic Animation, The Coalition/ Microsoft: Lead Animator: Brian Whitmire – JD, Del, Marcus, Fahz, Reyna, Kait
  • Kingdom Hearts III – SQUARE ENIX: Munenori Shinagawa – Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, and more; Kayoko Yajima – Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, and more; Koji Hamada – Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, and more; Koji Inoue – Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, and more
  • Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief – Chromosphere / Within: Tommy Rodricks – Sgt. Salamander, Sinclair Snake; Natan Moura – Sinclair Snake; Nelson Boles – Various Characters
  • Unruly Heroes – Magic Design Studios: Sebastien Parodi – Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC; Lead Animator: Nicolas Leger – Heroes (Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang), All enemies (except Underworld levels) and cinematics

Best Character Design – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego, Episode: The Chasing Paper Caper, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix: Keiko Murayama – Carmen Sandiego, Paper Star, Player, Shadowsan, Chief, Julia Argent, Chase Devineaux
  • DC Super Hero Girls, Episode: #SweetJustice Pt. 1-4 – Warner Bros. Animation: Executive Producer: Lauren Faust
  • T.O.T.S., Episode: 101AB: “You’ve Gotta Be Kitten Me”/”Whale, Hello There!” – Titmouse / Disney Junior: Lead Character Designer: John Jagusak
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Episode: Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five – DreamWorks Animation: Art Director: Chris Mitchell – Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz
  • Victor and Valentino, Episode: Know It All – Cartoon Network Studios: Fabien Mense – Big Camazotz Bat, Baby Camazotz Bat, Regular Camatotz Bat, Don Jalapeno, Victor, Bat Swarms, Codex Heiroglyphs

Best Character Design – Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio: Nico Marlet
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Bill Schwab
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine: Torsten Schrank
  • Spies in Disguise – Blue Sky Studios: José Manuel Fernández Oli – Killian, Katsu Kimura, Lance Pigeon
  • The Addams Family – MGM and BRON Creative: Craig Kellman

Best Direction – TV/Media

  • Ask the Storybots, Episode: How Do You Make Music? – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix: Jeff Gill
  • DC Super Hero Girls, Episode: #DCSuperHeroBoys – Warner Bros. Animation: Natalie Wetzig
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: For Whom the Booth Tolls – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
  • Rilakkuma & Kaoru, Episode: Snowman – Dwarf for Netflix: Masahito Kobayashi
  • Ultraman, Episode: Episode 1 – Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix: Co-Directors: Kenji Kamiyama, Shinji Aramaki

Best Direction – Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix: Jérémy Clapin
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine: Sergio Pablos
  • Missing Link – Laika: Chris Butler
  • Weathering With You – Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films: Makoto Shinkai

Best Music – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego, Episode: The Chasing Paper Caper – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix: Composer/Lyricist: Jared Lee Gosselin; Composers: Steve D’Angelo, Lorenzo Castelli
  • Love, Death & Robots, Episode: Sonnie’s Edge – Blur for Netflix: Composer/Lyricist: Rob Cairns
  • Seis Manos, Episode: The Empty Place – VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios: Carl Thiel
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, Episode: Beast Island DreamWorks Animation: Sunna Wehrmeijer
  • The Tom and Jerry Show, Episode: Eagle Eye Jerry – Warner Bros. Animation: Vivek Maddala

Best Music – Feature

  • AWAY – Dream Well Studios: Gints Zilbalodis
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Composers: Christophe Beck, Frode Fjellheim; Composer/Lyricists: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix: Dan Levy
  • Spies in Disguise – Blue Sky Studios: Composer/Lyricist: Mark Ronson; Composer: Theodore Shapiro
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios: Randy Newman

Best Production Design – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego, Episode: Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix; Production Design: Eastwood Wong; Production Design: Sylvia Liu; Production Design: Elaine Lee; Production Design: Linda Fong; Production Design: Emily Paik
  • Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, Episode: Rapunzel and The Great Tree – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel: Alan Bodner, Brian Woods, Steven Nicodemus, Laura Price, Leonard Robledo
  • Love, Death & Robots, Episode: The Witness – Blur for Netflix: Alberto Mielgo Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart,Episode: EPISODE 106 “Ultraclops” – Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc.: Khang Le, Chris Fisher, Gael Bertrand, Deodato Pangandoyon, Howard Chen
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Episode: The Legend of the Power Gems: Chapter One – DreamWorks Animation: Chris Mitchell, Chris Turnham, Tor Aunet, DanBob Thompson, Aaron Spurgeon

Best Production Design – Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation: Max Boas, Paul Duncan, Christopher Brock, Cecline Da Hyeu Kim, Jane Li
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation: Pierre-Olivier Vincent, Kirsten Kawamura, Woonyoung Jung, Iuri Lioi
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine: Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski
  • Missing Link – LAIKA: Nelson Lowry, Santiago Montiel, Trevor Dalmer
  • The Addams Family – MGM and Bron Creative: Patricia Atchison, Maisha Moore, Chris Souza, Jack Yu

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego, Episode: Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1 – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix: Kenny Park
  • Carole & Tuesday, Episode: True Colors – Bones for Netflix: Shinichiro Watanabe
  • Love, Death & Robots, Episode: Sucker of Souls – Blur for Netflix: Owen Sullivan
  • Snoopy in Space, Episode: Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking – Apple: Riccardo Durante
  • Zog – Magic Light Pictures: Max Lang

Best Storyboarding – Feature

  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix: Julien Bisaro
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix: Jérémy Clapin
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine: Sergio Pablos
  • Missing Link – LAIKA: Julián Nariño
  • Missing Link – LAIKA: Oliver Thomas

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

  • Big City Greens, Episode: Green Christmas – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel: Marieve Herington – Tilly
  • Bob’s Burgers, Episode: Roamin’ Bob-iday – 20th Century Fox / Bento Box Entertainment: H. Jon Benjamin – Bob
  • Steven Universe, Episode: Steven Universe: The Movie – Cartoon Network Studios: Sarah Stiles – Spinel
  • Tigtone, Episode: Episode 108 “Tigtone and the Cemetery of the Dead” – Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street: Debi Derryberry – Helpy
  • Tuca & Bertie, Episode: The Jelly Lakes – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix: Ali Wong – Bertie

Best Voice Acting – Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio: Tenzing Norgay Trainor – Jin
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Josh Gad – Olaf
  • Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus – CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix: Richard Horvitz – Invader Zim
  • The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Illumination: Jenny Slate – Gidget
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios: Tony Hale – Forky

Best Writing – TV/Media

  • Apple & Onion, Episode: Apple’s Short – Cartoon Network Studios: George Gendi, Michael Gendi, Deepak Sethi, Eric Acosta, Sean Szeles
  • Bojack Horseman, Episode: Feel-Good Story – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix: Alison Tafel
  • Pinky Malinky, Episode: Secret – Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix: Sheela Shrinivas, Aminder Dhaliwal, Rikke Asbjoern
  • Tuca & Bertie, Episode: The Jelly Lakes – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix: Shauna McGarry
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, Episode: I Am Helen Keller – Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group: Meghan Read

Best Writing – Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Jennifer Lee
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World -DreamWorks Animation: Dean DeBlois
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix: Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios: Andrew Stanton, Stephany Folsom
  • Weathering With You – Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films: Story By: Makoto Shinkai, Writer: Makoto Shinkai

Best Editorial – TV/Media

  • Big Hero 6: The Series,Episode: Prey Date – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel: Dao Le, Joe Molinari, Charles T. Jones, David Vasquez
  • DC Super Hero Girls,Episode: #AdventuresInBunnysitting – Warner Bros. Animation: Torien Blackwolf
  • Disney Mickey Mouse,Episode: Carried Away – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel: Tony Molina
  • Green Eggs and Ham,Episode: Mouse – Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix: Margaret Hou
  • Love, Death & Robots,Episode: Alternate Histories – Blur for Netflix: Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel

Best Editorial – Feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation: John K. Carr; Mark Hester; Mary Blee
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine: Pablo García Revert
  • Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC: Stephen Perkins
  • The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Illumination: Tiffany Hillkurtz
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios: Axel Geddes; Torbin Xan Bullock; Greg Snyder
0 Kommentare

Dein Kommentar

An Diskussion beteiligen?
Hinterlasse uns Deinen Kommentar!

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.

Diese Website verwendet Akismet, um Spam zu reduzieren. Erfahre mehr darüber, wie deine Kommentardaten verarbeitet werden.